Tug · Live AIS

POINT VIKING

MMSI 316002191 · Call sign VGCL

Other · 27 m × 8 m

Latest AIS data

Last seen Fri, 23 Oct 2026 01:24:56 GMT
CORNE BROOK
10-17 00:00
48.9577°, -57.9494°
At Corner Brook, Canada
Tug
27 × 8 m
3.5 m
24 Jul 2026

Full vessel report — $5

Everything on file for POINT VIKING: ownership & management, builder & year, tonnages, engine details, dimensions, port-call history and current voyage — compiled from premium maritime databases. Saved to your free Shyppy account and emailed to you.

Get the full report — $5

Want continuous tracking with alerts instead? Track this vessel free with a Shyppy account · Search another vessel · Lost a purchased report?

About POINT VIKING

Where is POINT VIKING right now?

As of its last AIS broadcast on 23 October 2026, POINT VIKING was at 48.958°, -57.949° — At Corner Brook, Canada. Positions update continuously as new AIS messages arrive.

Where is POINT VIKING sailing to?

POINT VIKING's AIS-declared destination is "CORNE BROOK" with a crew-reported ETA of 10-17 00:00. Destinations are typed by the crew and update when the voyage changes.

What type of ship is POINT VIKING?

POINT VIKING is a tug vessel, approximately 27 m long with a 8 m beam, reporting a draught of 3.5 m.

What is POINT VIKING's MMSI number?

POINT VIKING's MMSI is 316002191, call sign VGCL. You can search any vessel by these identifiers in the Shyppy vessel database.

How can I get full details for POINT VIKING?

A complete report — ownership and management, builder and year, tonnages, engine details and voyage history — is available on this page for $5, delivered instantly to your email. Continuous live tracking with alerts is free with a Shyppy account.

More other vessels seen recently